| Project/Area Number |
62570676
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Kazuhisa Assistant, School of Medicine, Chiba University, 医学部, 助手 (20179477)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITAHARA Hiroshi Associate ProF., School of Medicine, Chiba University, 医学部, 助教授 (30114268)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Lumbar spine / Three-dimensional analysis / Coupling motion / Degenerative spondylolisthesis / Spondylolytic spondylolisthesis / 腰椎分離すべり症 / 2方向同時X線撮影法 / 回旋可動域 / 腰椎分離・すべり症 / 椎間板内酵素注入療法 / 変性脊椎すべり症 / 脊椎分離すべり症 / 動態解析 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to investigate lumbar physical motion or the pathogenesis of various lumbar spinal diseases, it is important to measure the lumbar spinal motions three-dimensionally in vivo. The authors developed an analysis system of the lumbar spine using bi-plane X-ray photogrammetry, that was of great benefit to these subjects. The system is composed of a reference frame, a measuring table with X-Y magnescales, and a personal computer. Fifteen normal males were used to study lumbar coupling motions. The axial rotation angle, when the trunk was maximally twisted, was about 7 degrees in the whole lumbar spine. there was no significant difference at each inter-vertebral level. the lumbar lordotic angle was generally decreased, and the lumbar spine showed scoliotic curverture convex to the twisted direction. In order to evaluate three-dimensional instability in degenerative spondylo-listhesis, 20 patients were used. The major instability in degenerative spondylolisthesis was not the flexion-extension instability, but the axial rotational and the antero-posterior translational instabilities. 20 patients of spondylolytic spondylolisthesis were investigated. Flexion-extension angle and axial rotation angle generally increased at lytic level, and the latter was much greater than the former.