Fundamental Study of Hydroxy-apatite-coated Metal for Artificial Joint Use.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Shinji  Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 医学部, 助手 (70134682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Seiichiro  Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Tokyo Medical and Dental University;, 医学部, 医員 (00237968)
AOKI Hideki  Division of Inorganic Material, Institute for Medical and Dental Engineering, To, 医用器材研究所, 助教授 (80014166)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHydroxy apatte Coating / Plansma-Jet Spray Mehtod / 熱分解法 / コーティング / プラズマ溶射法 / セメントレス人工関節
Research Abstract
In the present study, HA coated SUS 316L stainless steel was implanted in canine femur under load-bearing conditions. The implant-bone interface regions were assessed histologically. The intramedullary rod surfaces of SUS 316L stainless steel implants were coated with HA by palsma spraying techniques. The dogs were sacrificed at 1, 3, and 12 months after implantation.
Histological sections revealed that the tips of the HA coated implants were in directly contact with dense bony trabecula without any fibrous tissue at 3 and 12 months. While, it was found that HA layer was partially removed in the twelve-month section.
On the other hand, the HA coated implant in the osteotomized end of the canine femur was surrounded with thick fibrous tissue at 12 months.
Pare titanium and HA coated TI by a new Technique Theremal decomposition method were implanted in canine. The mechamical strength of the implant-bone interface was analysed. The strength of HA coated Ti-bone interface was stroger than that ofti-bone interface.