| Project/Area Number |
62570679
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | Faculty of Medicine, Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
ITOH Tatsuo Faculty of Med., Toyama Med. & Pharmaceut. Univ., Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (50111422)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUJI Haruo Faculty of Med., Toyama Med. & Pharmaceut. Univ. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90009449)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Intervertebral disc / Water metabolism / proteoglycans / Intradiscal pressure / Biomechanics / Compression / Traction / 組織内圧 / 変性 / コラーゲン / 非コラーゲン蛋白 / 物質代謝 / 薬物動態理論 / ハイブリッドモデル |
| Research Abstract |
Basic factors influencing the metabolism of intervertebral discs were analyzed in various external load conditions. This study were performed clarifying the water metabolism and the pathways, proteoglycan contents and the synthesis, collagen and non-collagenous protein contents, intradiscal preaaure responses, biomechanical responses with special reference to energy resorption proterty in static compression, traction and vibration stress in vivo and vitro studies. A noticeable findings were obtained. Normal intervertebral discs can be exposed abnormal compression, traction and vibrations in daily life and sports activities. Results are summarized as follows; 1) Water metabolism and blood flow rate within the discs differ from the tissue fraction, anterior, posterior annulus and the nucleus pulposus. The potentials of cations and unchanged small solute transportation and the tissue pressure also indefinite in the fractions. 2) In vivo study of axial vibration, reduction of water metabolism and blood flow were occurred in 30 min vibration. Emotional stress was not negligible. 3) Long-term compression induces a marked reduction of water diffusion parhway, and swelling pressure raising and changes in biomechanical properties. 4) Traction forces may induce biomechanical and metabolic changes of tissue. 5) Very precise analysis on energy resorption property and matrix synthesis changes are continuing by the in vitro vibration study.