A study on overcoming the drug resistance to sarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Katsuro  Associate Professor, 医学部・助教授(整形外科学) (00092792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIHARA Makoto  Kanazawa University Hospital, 医学部附属病院, 医員(整形外科学)
YASUTAKE Hidetoshi  Kanazawa University Hospital, 医学部附属病院, 医員(整形外科学)
SHIMOZAKI Eiji  School of Medicine, Kanazawa University, 医学部, 助手(整形外科学) (00196552)
土屋 弘行  金沢大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員(整形外科学)
青竹 康雄  金沢大学, 附属病院・整形外科学, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsCaffeine / Drug resistance / Anticancer agents / Human tumor clonogenic assay / Flow cytometry / Athymic mice / Human tumor clonogenic assay / シスプラチン / ヌードマウス / ヒト骨肉腫 / human tumor clonogenic assay / フローサイトメトリー
Research Abstract
In this study the combined effect of anticancer agents and caffeine, which inhibits DNA repair, on human sarcomas was examined with various assay techniques. In human tumor clonogenic assay, the combined use of caffeine produced synergistic effects with four DNA-damaging agents (cisplatin, mitomycin C, cyclophosphamide and adriamycin). Particularly by the combination of cisplatin with caffeine, marked synergistic effects were observed in 14 out of 18 specimens (78%) of fresh human tumor specimens. Caffeine markedly increased the cytocidal effect of cisplatin following mitosis. At this time, the accumulation of S and G2/M phase was reduced on the DNA histogram, and nuclear fragmentations of tumor cells were frequently observed. In assay, using athymic mice, the combination of caffeine and cisplatin showed prominent antitumor effect without significant toxicity. These findings suggest the possibility that caffeine could be a useful drug capable of overcoming drug resistance to sarcomas, as caffeine enhanced the effect of DNA-damaging agents.