Histological Study of the Granulation Tissue around The Loosened Prosthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY : FACULTY OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
KUROSAKA Masahiro  Kobe University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70170115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UGAI Kazuhiro  Kobe University Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50151840)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsLoosening / Bone-Cement-Interface / マクロファージ
Research Abstract
Eighteen specimens obtained at the time of revision sungery of total joint replacement were studied histologically. Specimens of the granulation tissue were collected from the bone-cement interface. Most of the cells observed in this granulation tissue seemed to be macrophage-like cells which had relatively abundant cytoplasm with H2 E staining. Further study utilized anti-macrophage monoclonal antibody (63D3) showed that these cells were macrophage origin. With polarized light microscopy, abundant fragments of high density polyethylene were found in some of these cells. Finally, electronmicroscopic observation revealed that these cells had numerous vacuoles which included lysosomes in their cytoplasm suggesting that these cells produced orteolytic cytokine such as PGE1 and collagenese and played important role for the loosening of the prosthesis at bone-cement interface.