| Project/Area Number |
62570686
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | Medical Collage of Oita |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Michitoshi Medical Collage of Oita, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00145385)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Osteogenesis Imperfecta(OI) / 2(I) collagen gene / cDNA / molecular cloning / cDNA / α2(I)コラーゲン遺伝子 / 制限酵素多型(RFLP) / 日本人 / コラーゲン遺伝子 / RFPM(Restriction Fragments Poly Morphism) |
| Research Abstract |
Collagen gene,especially 2(i), was studied for the concerns with Osteogenesis Imperfecta. Reseach plan was consisted with two major direction. 1. Direct analysis of the cDNA from the patient with oI. 2. Gene screening by the PFLP. For carrying out these plans, i asked Dr.Prockod(Jefferson University, Philadel-phia USA) for 2(i)collagen cDNA gene, courteouly Dr. Kuivaniemi who was a collaborator with Dr. Prockop sent me the full length cDNA. 1. Apatient with oI was treated with surgical procedure and when skin was resected. This sample was cutted into small blockes and cultured. But this sample was contaminated with bacteria, so I could not get the mPNA from the sample. 2. I prepaired 173 persons DNA samples from blood. And i tried non-radioactive detection system, because I want to use this Southrn anlysis as the clinical tests. Finally these systems worked well. First report will appear in Sep. 1989 in the meeting of the Japan Orthopedic Ass. Concerning to the EcoRI fragments in the Japanese.