Study on process of rabbit arthritis by immunization of E.coli 0:14 strain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Renzo  Yokohama City Univ.Orthopedics Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40112487)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsE.coli 0:14 / arthritis / rabbit / rheumatoid factor-like substance (RFLS) / rheumatoid arthritis(RA) / experimental arthritis / animal model / 血清リウマチ因子様物質(RFLS) / 軟骨の表層変性 / パンヌス / 大腸菌0:14株 / 家兎関節炎 / リウマトイド因子 / 慢性関節リウマチ / 免疫グロブリン / リンパ球浸潤 / 大腸菌O:14株
Research Abstract
Pathological changes of arthritic rabbits immunized with E.coli 0:14 have been studied. After short term (4 months) immunization, hyperplasia of synovial lining cells (20 knees out of 32, 62.5%), edematous change of the sublining layer(16 knees out of 32, 50.0%) and fibrinoid deposition in the superficial layer of the synovium (19 knees out of 32, 59.4%) observed in the synovium of the rabbits knees. After long term (8 - 10 months) immunization, these findings, hyperplasia (29 knees out of 36, 80.6%), edematous change (26 knees out of 36, 75.0%), and fibrinoid deposition (22 knees out of 36, 61 1%) became more remarkable. In this period, pannus like tissue (10 knees out of 36: 27.8%) and degeneration of superficial layer of cartilage (8 knees out of 36, 22.2%) were also found. In these synovium, lymphocyte infiltration following long term immunization was noted in 22 knees out of 36(61.1%) which was significantly higher (P<0.05) than in 10 knees out of 32(31.3%) following short term immunization. In the serum of the immunized rabbits, rheumatoid factor-like substance (RFLS) appeared 3 weeks after the initial treatment. RFLS was positive in 20 rabbits out of 22 (90.9%) at 15 weeks after the initial treatment. There were two patterns concerning the time or the initial appearance of RFLS. Lymphocyte infiltration in the synovium occurred significantly more frequently in the group in which RFLS appeared before 8 weeks of immunization than in that with RFLS positive after 8 weeks. These findings suggested that arthritic conditions of the rabbits were quite similar to those of rheumatoid arthritis. This animal model is useful in understanding the pathogenesis of this disease.