Experimental Studies on the Skin Graft with Subcutaneous Veins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionDepartment of Orthopedic Surgery, Nara Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAMAI Susum  Professor, 整形外科, 教授 (10075088)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsthe Skin graft with subcutaueous veins / Venous flap / マイクロサージャリー
Research Abstract
1. Experimental studies on the skin graft with subcutaneous veins by utilizing the venous systm in an axial pattern flap. Forty-eight mature rabbits, weighting 3-5 kg, were used. At the central part of the bilateral ear of white rabbits weighting 3-5 kg, an axial pattern flap(3.0 x 4.5 cm) was raised on the cartilage with poor blood circulation and replaced in situ. The effect of venous or arterial blood inflow through the venous system of an axial pattern flap was investigated. When only central vein was preserved, Skin grafts (Total venous perfusion flap, TVPF) survived with superficial necrosis ( Reported in 1987). When the arterio-venous anastomosis were done between the central artery and vein at the prximal sides of the grafts, skin grafts (Efferent arterialized venous perfusion flap, Efferent AVPF) with only one preserved draining vein became necrosis but skin grafts two preserved draining veins survived appearing partial superficial oncrosis. 2. Experimental studies on the skin graft with subcutaneous veins and innominate artery. Thirty-seven mature rabbits, weighting 3 kg, were used. A skin graft (3.0 x 4.5 cm) with only a flow-through vein and innominate artery was raised on the cartilage and replased in situ. When only a flow-through vein was preserved, TVPF survived with superficial necrosis. When the arterio-venous anastosis was done between a branch of the central artery and a flow-through vein at the distal side of the graft, Affernt AVPF suvived with superficial necrosis( Reported in 1988 ). we believe that experiment 2 is much more appropriate and practical than experiment 1 to investigate the venous perfusin flap in the clinical cases.