Growth of the Acetabulum - Role of the Secondary Ossification Centers
Project/Area Number |
62570692
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Saitama Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
AZUMA Hirohiko Saitama Medical School Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90049776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANEDA Hitoshi Saitama Medical School Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80171867)
HOTTA Yoshihiko Saitama Medical School Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30157044)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Acetabulum / Secondary Ossification Center / Growth Cartilage / 発育 |
Research Abstract |
Development of the secondary ossification centers of the acetabulum was studied using infantile rats and rabbits. Results revealed that ossification developed in rats and rabbits at 2-3 weeks and 3-4 weeks after birth, respectively, and was completed at 10-12 weeks. It was clarified that of these secondary ossification centers, the os acegabuli which belonged to the pubic bone underwent the maximum size. Stimulation by weak direct electric current was performed in the os acetabuli using 4-week-old male rebbits for 3 and 4 weeks. As the means of embedding the electrode, the cathode was inserted from the medial side of the pubic bone toward the os acetabuli, and the tip of the cathode was designed to extend to the os acetabuli. The anode was fixed in the gluteal muscle, and stimulation apparatus was placed subcutaneously on the abdomen. With regard to the growth of the acetabulum, difference at the 5% level of significance in the depth was noted in the 3-week-electric current group compared with the control group. No significant difference was noted in the 4-week-electric current group. No significant difference in diameter was noted in both the 3- and 4- week-electric current groups. Amplification of the growing cartilage, especially proliferation of the proliferative cell cayer was histologically noted. However, growth of this proliferation of cartilage cells was noted only in the pari-electrode region, and only irregularity of the cartilage zone was obserbved. The above-mentioned experimental results, suggest the possibility of influence by weak direct electric current to the process of ossification in the growing cartilage, although a definite tendency could not be determined.