Effect of Mechanical Stimulations on Fracture Healing-Aplication of Robotics to Animal Experiment-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionSchool of Medicine ,Kitasato University
Principal Investigator
ITOMAN Moritoshi  Associate Professor ,School of Medicine ,Kitasato University, 医学部, 助教授 (70104528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIE Hiromichi  Research Associate ,School of Medicine ,Kitasato University, 医学部, 助手 (20199300)
YAMATOKU Toshirou  Assistant Professor ,School of Medicine ,Kitasato University, 医学部, 講師 (70146463)
MABUCHI Kiyoshi  Assistant Professor ,School of Medicine ,Kitasato University, 医学部, 講師 (70118842)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMicro robot / Bone Fracture healing / Mechanical Stimulation / 動物実験 / 多関節マイクロロボット
Research Abstract
The aim of this project was analysis of effect of the mechanical stimulations on fracture healing.
Each of Rabbits was fixed on restraint device. The left log of rabbit was fractured by surgical operation. Then the fracture site was applied cyclic stimulation by robot motion during healing period. The stimulations which were applied to fracture sites were compression ,torsion ,slight bending ,and strong bending. Each stimulation was applied to each rabbit fracture site.
The effect of stimulation onm fracture healing was eveluated by torsion test in vivo ,x-ray pictures ,soft X-ray pictures ,soft X-ray pictures ,and historogic examinations.
Through this experiment ,compression stimulation was found to be useful for healing and torsion stimulation and bending stimulation were found to impede fracture healing. Especially large bending stimulation made the non-union like synovial joint. The coefficient of friction of the non-union was 0.06.