BIOMECHANICAL ANALYSIS OF EXPERIMENTAL CHEMONUCLEOLYSIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKEIO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIRABAYASHI Kiyoshi  KEIO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, 医学部整形外科, 助教授 (60051413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAYAMA Nobuyuki  KEIO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, 医学部整形外科, 助手 (70164473)
KOYANAGI Takahiro  KEIO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, 医学部整形外科, 助手 (90162073)
ICHIMURA Shouichi  KEIO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, 医学部整形外科, 助手 (00159849)
若野 紘一  慶應義塾大学, 医学部整形外科, 講師 (80051655)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsBiomechanics / Chemonucleolysis / Viscoelasticity / Chymopapain / Collagenase / 動的粘弾性 / 振動工学 / ケモヌクレオリーシス / 椎体固定 / ハイドロキシアパタイト / キクパパイン
Research Abstract
To study the mechanical properties of enzyme-injected intervertebral discs, quasi-static compression tests and dynamic vibration tests were performed on canine intervertebral discs 2weeks after enzyme injection (short-period group) and within 6 months (long-period group) respectively, and the findings in each group were compared with those of normal discs as a control.
The results of the quasi-static tests were as follows:in the short-period group, normalized stiffness of the discs was reduced significantly and the normalized creep rate was increased. The intradiscal pressures produced by external loading in short-period discs were almost half those of the control.in the long-period group such values tended to recover partially.
The results of the dynamic tests were as follows:in the sort- period group,both elasticity and viscosity were reduced,while in the long-period group elasticity recovered but viscosity did not. These findings suggest that the shock-absorbing ability of enzyme-injected discs does not recover.
Then, hydroxyapatite were inserted into the discs after collagenase injection to examine the possibility of ossification of the discs. But ossification could not be proved.