Ultrastructural morphometry of peripheral nerve tumors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTeikyo University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TOHGO Ohno  Depart.of Orthop.Sur. Teikyo University, Ichihara Hospital,Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70082120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) PYOYUN Park  Depart. of Orthop.Sur. Teikyo University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20147094)
大野 藤吾  帝京大学, 医学部・市原病院整形外科, 教授 (70082120)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsperipheral nerve tumors / ultrastructural morphometry / rudimentary cilia, nuclear atypia / nuclear body / 核内小体の占有率 / 核小体の占有率 / 核内の核小体占有率 / 核内の核内小体の占有率 / 弧立性線毛
Research Abstract
The study presented the first morphometrical analysis of ultrastructure in 2 normal peripheral nerve tissues, 8 schwannomas, 12 neurofibromas, a perineurioma, and 6 malignant Schwannomas. The nucleolar volume in nuclei increased nuch more in Schwann cells of malignant tumors than in benigh and normal nerves while the volume of nuclear bodies did more in the malignant tumors than in normal nerves. The atypia of nuclear configuration was the highest in benigh tumors among these tissue groups. No significant differences for the volume ratio of nucleoli and nuclear bodies in nuclei and nuclear stypia appeared on the fibroblasts and perineurial cells between benigh tumors and notmal nerves.
The incidence and ultrastructure of cilia were examined. The cilia had the common features of rudimentary cilia different from motile cilia, showing a 9+0 pattern and lack of two dynein arms in the subfiber A. The ciliary incidence was low in schwann cells and fibroblasts of benigh tomors and slightly higher in perineurial cells of neurofibromas and a perineurioma. Conversely, the incidence was high in malignant tumors. Ciliary formation was marked in the more actively proliferating tissues such as malignant tumors, and less in the less actively proliferating tissues such as benigh tumors. The results show that the high ciliary incidence, and the increased volume of nucleoli and nuclear bodies may be associated with proliferation or malignancy of malignant Schwann cells.