Clinical Application of Bone Morphogenic Protein (BMP) using Collagen Biomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
FUJII Katsuyuki  Associate professor, Dept. of Orthop. Jikei Univ. School of Medicine, 医学部整形外科, 助教授 (10112856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAJIRI Ken  Assistant professor, Dept. of Orthop. Jikei Univ. School of Medicine (50138773)
SAI Shigaku  Dept. of Orthop. Jikei Univ. School of Medicine (80183359)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsBone morphogenic protein (BMP) / Collagen biomaterial / 骨誘導 / 骨形成因子(BMp) / 骨形成因子(BMP) / 移植
Research Abstract
Recent studies have demonstrated that bone and osteosarcoma tissur contains a highly insoluble protein which induces differentiation of mesenchymal-type cells into cartilage and bone. In order to apply this protein, BMP, in the clinical field, we have investigated bone inductive ability of BMP combined with several types of collagen biomaterials as described below. 1. Collagen biomaterials 1) Collagen sponge 2) Collagen solution 3) Collagen membrane 2. Bmp-collagen complex was transplanted into thigh muscle or bone defect region of mouse, and roentgenic and histological observations were performed. Results Although bone inductive ability of BMP with each type of collagen biomaterial was observed, BMP-2%collagen solution mixture was found to show most obvious bone formation either in muscle tissue or bone defect area. BMP used in the present study were isolated from calf bone and human papova virus induced osteosarcoma in hamster designayed as Os-515. Ectopic bone formation in muscle tissues was detected around 3-4 weeks after implantaion, and collagen sponge and collagen membrane were found to absorved around 6-7 week. Conclusion It was found that collagen biomaterials were suitable carriers to keep BMP at the same area until the differentiation of mesenchymal cells into cartilage and bone. These collagen biomaterials were auto-digestable and shown to have no significant tissue reactions. Thus, there may be a good possibility of clinical use of MBP-collagen biomaterial complex.