Study on the effects of CO2 LASER for the articular cartilagy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionInstitute of Rheumatology. Tokyo women's medical college
Principal Investigator
INOUE Kazuhiko  Tokyoy women's medical college department of medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (70095024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIBA Junji  Tokyo women's medical college department of medicine (90211375)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCO2 LASER / low pawer LASER / Osteoarthritis / 炭酸ガスレーザー / YAGレーザー / アルゴン / ダイレーザー
Research Abstract
1. there ore three kinds of LASER, CO2 LASER, YAG LASER and Argon-dye LASER, fora medical use, CO2 LASER is most suitable for the treatment of degenerative articalor cartilage occording to its characteristics. Because, CO2 LASER is an infrared rays and 90% of its energy is absorbed on a surface of any kind of materials. And,CO2 LASER is effective for the degenerative articalor cortilage by the photo-chemical and thermal effects, However, YAG LASER and Argon-dye LASER is reflected on the surfal of the milky-white articalar cartilage according to the characteristics of visible rays.
2. The animal study was performed using rabbits and dogs. On the power of CO2 LASER, over 5w, thermal damage was Occured by the exposure of CO2 LASER. So low pawer about 500mW is good for the treatment of degenerative articulor cartilage. For the rebbits knee, CO2 LASER ezposure in 500mW, 10 second , was done by the arthrotomy. After one to twelve weeks, the articulor cartilage was examined macroscopically and histologi cally. There is no adounce of degenerative change of articular cartilage in CO2 LASER exposed area. By the use of arthroscopy. changes of articalar cartilage was observed in dog's knee. There is no change in the articular cartilage arthroscopically in the period of one year. Also, there is no change in the articular caltilage histrogically.
3. In the clinical study, the articular cartilage was observed arthroscopically one year after the exposure of CO2 LASER. There is no change in color and softness of the LASER exposured articular cartilage