PHYSIOLOGICAL ACTIVITY OF PLATELET ACTIVATING FACTOR(PAF) AND ANTISHOCK ACTION OF THE PAF ANTAGONIST
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 麻酔学
Research InstitutionGUNMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
GOTO Fumio  GUNMA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, 医学部, 助教授 (00092015)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPlatelet activating factor / Endotoxin shock / Leukotriene / Vascular permeability / 血小板活性化因子拮抗薬 / 白血球
Research Abstract
Platelet activating factor (PAF) produces shock in animals and has been implicated in the pathogenesis of experimental endotoxin shock. LTs have also been suggested as key mediators in a number of pathologic processes including vasopermeability and cardiac dysfunction. These two substances have also strong interaction in their synthetic pathway and biological activities. We have studied the effect of specific PAF receptor antagonists (CV-3988,CV-6208) and LTs antagonists (FPL-55712,ONO-1708) on endotoxin-induced systemic reactions and survival rate in rats. Pretreatment with CV or FPL did not prevent the change of plasma transaminase, platelet count and hematocrit following the administration of lipopolisaccharide (LPS), and it did not improve the survival rate from endotoxin shock. On the contrary, combined pretreatments of CV and FPL or ONO improved significantly the survival rates and pre-vented the increase of hematocrit following LPS administration.
Four days after the administation of vinblastine (VB), white blood cell count decreased to 1200 220/mm^3. In the rats that received VB, survival rate increased significantly and prevent the change of plasma transaminase following the adminstration of LPS. These findings suggest that PAF and LT released from the white blood cells may play a pivotal role in the pathogenesis of endotoxin shock and are closely related to the hemodynamic change and vascular permeability.