EFFECTS OF VOLATILE ANESTHETICS ON THE EXTRANEURONAL ACCUMULATION OF CATECHOLAMINE IN PERFUSED RAT HEART.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 麻酔学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MAGARIBUCHI Tatsuo  INSTRUCTOR, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, KYOTO UNIVERSITY, 医学部, 助手 (60190328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Kenjiro  PROFESSOR, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, KYOTO UNIVERSITY, 医学部, 教授 (20025620)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsVolatile anesthetics / Halothane / Ether / Isoproterenol / Arrythmia / Extraneuronal accumulation / エンフルレン / 不整脈
Research Abstract
It has been well known that halothane induces arrythmia especially in the patient being administered catecholamines. The aim of this study was to clarify the mechanism of halothaneinduced arrythmia in the presence of catecholamines.
Experiments were carried out in isolated perfused rat hearts. After heart rate was stabilized, halothane (2 MAC) or ether (2 MAC) was added to the bubbling gas containing 95% O_2 and 5% CO_2. 15 min later, isoproterenol (0.1 M) and tropolone (0.1mM) was added to the perfusion medium for 30 min. Electrocardiogram was monitored throughout the experiments.
The accumulation of isoproterenol in the heart during halothane bubbling was significantly higher than that without any anesthetics. However, ether did not show any increase nor decrease in the accumulation of isoproterenol in the heart. Arrythmia was observed in every case with halothane group after the addition of isoproterenol but not with ether group. These results show that halothane increases in the extraneuronal accumulation of isoproterenol in perfused rat heart and induces arrythmia in the pressence of catecholamines in perfused rat heart. This suggests that the possibility that halothane-induced arrythmia may be caused by the extraneuronally accumulated catecholamines.