Effects of drugs modulating receptor function in the rat with septic encephalopathy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 麻酔学
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Toshizoh  Yamaguchi University, School of Medicine ・ Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90034991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAKIMURA Kazuhiko  Yamaguchi University Hospital ・ Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50180261)
SADAMITSU Daikai  Yamaguchi University Hospital ・ Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10187164)
MAEKAWA Tsuyoshi  Yamaguchi University Hospital ・ Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (60034972)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSeptic encephalopathy / Brain monoamine / Serotonin turnover / Receptor binding / サブスタンスP. / サブスタンスP
Research Abstract
Neuropeptide, substance P(SP) receptor function in the brain and spinal cord was examined in the rat with septic encephalopathy produced by cecal ligation and puncture. After surgical procedures, the rats became lethargic and their behaviors were depressed and pain threshold was increased with time. For evaluation of SP receptor function, distribution of specific binding sites of [^<125>I] Bolton Hunter SP was determined using in vitro autoradiography. Binding sites of SP in septic rats were significantly decreased to 70, 50, 60, 70, 70, 80, 60, 40% and 70% of sham-operation rats in ant. cingulate, caudate-putamen(C-P), globus pallidus, hippocampus(HIP), amygdala(AMY), septal n. (SEP), interpeduncular n. (INT), dorsal raphe(RAP) and cerebellum, Cerebellum, respectivel). For more quantitative description), the number of receptors(Bmax) and affinity constant(Ka) were calculated with the scatchard analysis in represantative sp system. When compared the septic rats with the sham-operation rats, the Bmax decreased to 60-80% in C-P, HIP, AMY, SEP, INT and RAP while Ka increased to 130-220% in C-P, HIP, INT, and spinal cord. These results suggest that septic encephalopathy is associated with decreased sensitivity to SP in the brain. This study is the first demonstration of the changes in SP receptor function in the septic rat.