Influence of respiratory muscular fatigue on post operative pulmonary complication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 麻酔学
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
YASUMOTO Kazumasa  Showa University Associate proffesor, 医学部, 助教授 (90054030)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsrespiratory muscular fatigue / electromyogram / 筋電図 / 上腹部手術 / 術後肺合併症 / 呼吸筋疲労 / 術後低酸素血症 / 老人
Research Abstract
This reseach has been performed to study the effect of preoperative respiratory muscular fatigue on post opetative pulmonary complication in patients who were undergoing upper abdominal surgery. We measured spirometry, max. exp. flow volume curve, closing volume, multiple N_2 washout, arterial blood gas, and respiratory muscular electromyogram betore operations.
Preoperative respiratory functions were compared between patients who developed post oparative pulmonary complications (group A) and patients without any troubles on post operative days (group B). Results were as follows.
1. In four of the 35 patients developed post operative pulmonary complication such as pneumonia and afhelectasis. 2. The endurance time in the group A was shoprtter than that of group B while patients subjected the inspiratory load. 3. Max. inspiratory pressure in the group A was smaller than that of group B. 4. Although both %VC and FEV(1.0)% were within normal range, their score for predicting post operative pulmonary complication were high. 5. Small airway closure was much more sever in the patients whose nutrition was supported by IVH, compared with oral intaking patients. 6. It was presumed that patients who developed post operative pulmonary complications had respiratory muscular fatigue before their operations.