Project/Area Number |
62570710
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
麻酔学
Research Institution | Nihon University, School of medicine |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA Setsuro Nihon University, School of medicine, 医学部, 講師 (80096792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Takashi Nihon University, School of medicine, 医学部, 助手 (60246907)
三国 悦子 日本大学, 医学部, 助手
MIKUNI Etsuko Nihon University, School of medicine
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | pain / nerve fiber / differential block / action potential / electro-physiology / dibucaine / ノイロトロピン^< (R) > / 末梢神経 / 電子生理学 / ビタミンB_<12> / メチルパラベン / 選択的神経遮断 / 神経生理学 / 局所麻酔薬 / 塩酸ジブカイン |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to investigate the differential conduction blockade of pain-mediating nerve fibers by dibucaine, a kind of local anesthetics, and Neurotropin, an analgesic. Changes of the amplitudes of evoked compound action potentials elicited from excised rabbit cervical vagus nerve during incubation in solutions with various concentrations of each agent were observed. 3*10^<-3>% and 3*10^<-2>% of sibucaine solution caused irreversible conduction blockade of abeta and C component respectively. Neurotropin did not cause any conduction blockade of both a beta and C components. These result indicate that neither dibucaine nor Neurotropin have an action to block pain-mediating nerve fibers selectively. Although these results were reverse observation which we attempted initially on this study, the method used on this study is thought tobe useful to investigate differential conduction blockade of nerve fibers in vitro. We are investigating the effect of Vitamin B12 and p-hydroxybenzoic acid methyl ester with this method.