Project/Area Number |
62570711
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
麻酔学
Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIDA Morio Professor of the Department of Anesthesiology, 医学部, 教授 (00131425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUMIYOSHI Naohide Associate Professor of the Department of Anesthesiology, 医学部, 助手 (70179307)
SAITO Keizo Associate Professor of the Department of Anesthesiology, 医学部, 助手 (50148524)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Brain / Basalcistern / PGF_2alpha / Arrhythmias / 心電図 / リドカイン |
Research Abstract |
In 1985 we developed a new model of electrocardiographic changes seen with subarachnoid hemorrhage in rabbit. The details of the method was published. Using this method a drug can be introduced into the basal cistern with minimal surgical invasion. Injection of 0.3 to 0.5ml of 0.1% Prostaqrandin F_2alpha produced various ECG changes involving sinus bradycardia, ventricular or supraventricular arrhythmias or ST, T changes. Immediately after injection of PGF_2alpha into the chiasmatic cistern sinus bradvcardia occurred and about 4 to 7 minutes later ventricular or supraventricular arrhythmias occurred. The result was published in 1989. observation of serial tracing of the CBF changes which was detected by means of decussation thermocouole method showed that the CBF decreased when bradycardia appeared. Arrhythmias occurred when the CBF showed a tendency to return pre-injection level. Because the CBF values detected by decussation thermocouple method was a relative value, absolute value was measured by means of H_2 clearance method from October 1987. In ether anesthetized normocapneic animals the CBF were 60 to 80 ml/100g/min, and 50 to 60ml/100g/min in hypocapneoc animals. At the period when arrhythmias occurred the CBF values were 80 to 100ml/100g/min. However, further studies are necessary because the estimated CBF values were still unstable.