EFFECT OF THE ORGANS AND TISSUES IN THE SPLANCHNIC AREA ON THE BIODEGRADATION OF HALOTHANE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 麻酔学
Research InstitutionKAWASAKI MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Takayuki  KAWASAKI MEDICAL SCHOOL, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR OF ANESTHESIOLOGY AND INTENSIVE CARE UNIT, 麻酔科集中治療部 (30069067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IUCHI Iwao  KAWASAKI MEDICAL SCHOOL, PROFESSOR OF BIOCHEMISTRY, 生化 学, 教授 (40068979)
FUKUI Akira  KAWASAKI MEDICAL SCHOOL, RESIDENT OF ANESTHESIOLOGY, 麻酔 科, 助手 (50189924)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHalothane / Biodegradation / Urinary fluoride excretion / 胆汁中弗素排泄 / 吸入麻酔薬 / 弗素 / 代謝
Research Abstract
Fluoride excretions in urine and bile were measured for 10 days after 3 hours of 1% halothane anesthesia in dogs whose stomach, intestine and omentum had been removed surgically. The weight of the removed organs was corresponded to only 7% of the body weight. Nevertheless, an amount of halothane absorbed was reduced by 19% compared to that in the control group. While urinary fluoride excretion was reduced by 58% compared to that in the control group, biliary fluoride excretion in bile did not differ from that in the control.
From the above results, an important role of the splanchnic organs, especially the adipose tissues, on the biodegradation of halothane was clearly realized and the degradated substance excreted in the bile might be supposed to be not similar with that in urine.