Investigation of the male predominance of bladder cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AKAZA Hideyuki  Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, 医学部(病), 講師 (70010486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEYAMA Shuji  Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, 医学部(病), 助手 (90186015)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsBladder cancer / Carcinogenesis / N-butyl-N-(4-hydroxybutyl)nitrosamine / LH・RH analogue / Hormone dependency / 性差 / LH・RHanalogue / N-butyl-N(4-hydroxybutyl)nitrasamne / LH-RH analogue / ホルモン依存性
Research Abstract
To analyze the participation of male hormone in the genesis of urinary bladder carcinoma. We administered gonadotropin-releasing hormone analogue (LH・RH analogue) to the experimental model of male rats where carcinoma is induced by N-butyl-N-(4-hydroxybutyl)nitrosamine (BBN),and further examined the relation between the change of male hormone kinetics and the genesis ratio.
Experiment 1: the changes of male rat pituitary-testicular axis induced by a LH・RH analogue were examined. Serum LH, FSH and testosterone levels showed their peaks one day after the LH・RH analogue depot (1 mg/body weight, monthly) injection and decreased afterwards. testo-sterone became castration level one week after the LH・RH analogue injection. BBN did not influence pituitary-testicular axis and action of the LH・RH analogue.
Experiment 2: We divided 143 male Wistar rats of 9 weeks into 5 groups. Group 1: 0.05% BBN had been administered for 8 weeks. Group 2: 0.05% BBN and LH・RH analogue for 8 weeks. Group 3: 0.05% BBN for 8 weeks and then LH・RH analogue for 16 weeks. Group 4: 0.05% BBN for 8 weeks and at the same time LH・RH analogue for the overall process. Group 5: 0.05% BBN for 8 weeks after carrying out orchidectomy. Cystectomy was conducted on all of the rats 24 weeks after the experiment had started so as to examine histologically.
Diminution of testosterone inhibited rat bladder carcinogenesis induced by BBN. The way of castration, surgical castration or medical castration by LH・RH analogue depot, might act in a different way to inhibit the bladder carcinogenesis. The above phenomenon may indicate the regulatory system in the hypothalamus-pituitary-testicular axis on the bladder carcinogenesis. The inhibition was most significant when LH・RH analogue was administered in the promotion phase of bladder carcinogenesis.
Further studies are required to make clear the augmented inhibition of LH・RH analogue on bladder carcinogenesis.