Studies on abnormal growth of prostate gland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMURA Yoshiki  Mie University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90179151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIOKI Takuichi  Mie University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90208736)
HAYASHI Norio  Mie University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70198852)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsProstate / Microdissection / Sex steroid hormone / Prostate morphogenesis / Prostate cancer / 前立腺肥大症 / 性ホルモンと前立腺形態発生 / 前立腺化学発癌
Research Abstract
Using microdissection technique, we studied the prostatic suctal branching morphology during postnatal growth, castration-induced regression, and androgen-induced regeneration in the mouse and rat. Through this gross morphological approaches, many imoprtant morphological and functional features of the prostate ductal system were investigated. Distal ductal area is most androgen sensitive and whole-mount autradiography revealed that this area has most intense DNA synthetic activities during postnatal growth and androgen-induced regeneration. These intraglandular heterogeniety of biological activities in the prostate gland may strongly relate the pathogenesis of proliferative disease of prostate gland. We also demonstrate the abnormal prostatic ductal branching morphology induced by the neonatal short-time treatment of diethylstibestrol (DES) and dihidrotestosterone (DES) in the mouse prostate. This pathological change is characteristically observed only in the dorsolateral lobe and at the distal ductal area, indicating the heterogenous nature of the prostate gland.
We consider that the study of basic biology of the prostatic ductal system and decelopmental approach will be important for the study of abnormal proliferative disease of prostate, ie.benign prostatic hyperplasia and prostatic cancer.