Project/Area Number |
62570727
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Tokushima University, School of Medicine, Department of Urology |
Principal Investigator |
SUSUMU KAGAWA Tokushima University, School of Medicine, Dept. of Urology, Professor, 医学部泌尿器科, 教授 (40035738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHITERU SUMIYOSHI Tokushima University, School of Medicine, Dept. of Urology, Assistant., 医学部泌尿器科, 助手 (80187814)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Interferon / Imterferon receptor / インターフェロンレセプター / 併用効果 / インターフエロンα / インターフエロンγ / インターフエロンレセプター / インターフェロン / レセプター / 腎細胞癌培養株 / 膀胱腫瘍培養株 / I-125ラベルインターフェロン |
Research Abstract |
Correlation between antiproliferative and binding activities of Interferon(IFN)- and IFN- to various human cell lines was examined. The results were as follows. 1) Human renal cell carcinoma KPK-1 cells were sensitive to IFN- , whereas human bladder carcinoma J-82 cells showed no sensitivity in vitro. In these two cell lines, I-125 IFN- binding assay revealed that the difference in IFN- sensitivity was related to the number of the IFN- receptors per cell. 2) BUT some of cell lines showed low sensitivity to FIN, whereas showed having many receptors. Thease results suggest that the cell having a few receptors dose not show sensitivity to IFN. 3) By treatment of TNF, the number of receptor to IFN increased in some cell lines, which is suggest the usefulness for combination therapy of TNF and IFN. 4) By combination of IFN- and IFN- , 3 cell lines of 7 cell lines showed synergistic effect.