Rapid induction of dog urinary bladder cancer for the human bladder cancer model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
OKAJIMA Eigoro  Nara Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (50075115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZONO Seiichiro  Nara Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (00183228)
HIRAO Yoshihiko  Nara Medical University, 医学部, 助教授 (00133207)
平尾 佳彦  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (90106500)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsExperimental bladder cancer model / chemicalcarcinogenesis / vesical instillation dog / N-Methyl-N-nitrosourea / 膀胱内注入 / N-Butyl-N-(4-hydroxybutyl)nitrosamine / NーMethyl-N-nitrosourea / N -Methyl-N-nitrosourea / N-Butyl-N-(A-hydroxybutyl)nitrosamine / Sodium saccharin
Research Abstract
Human urinary bladder cancer is wide-spectrum disease ranging from low grade-low stage to high grade-high stage cancer. However, experimental bladder cancer model are restricted to have one type of cancer even induced by various carcinogens. The advantage of dog bladder cancer model is that the dog develop both types of bladder cancer and the clinical examination and treatment is able to perform like a human. The disadvantage of this model is long period needed to induce the bladder cancer. In this experiment, we tried a rapid induction of dog bladder cancer using intravesical instillation of M-metyl-N-nitrosourea(MNU) and oral administration of N-butyl-N-(4-hydroxybutyl) nitrosamine(BBN). 6 female Beagle dogs received MNU 50mg/0.9NaCl 20ml 3 times every 3 weeks followed oral administration of BBN 240mg/day and 2 dogs received MNU instillation alone. Cold cup biopsies at 80 weeks revealed dysplasia but no CIS was observed. At 169 weeks, nodular or non-peduncle papillary tumor were observed cystoscopically, Which were transitional carcinoma, grade 2, pT1b with nodular proliferation into the submucosal layer. Bladder tumor was not observed in the dogs treated MNU alone. These histological findings suggest that these tumor progressed from CIS lesions. This experimental dog model treated with BBN and MNU combined treatment seems to be useful in the study of the natural history of human urinary bladder cancer with close observation for CIS and its development.