Study on the development and progression of reflux nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IKOMA F.  Professor of Hyogo College of Medicine, 学部, 教授 (70068419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷沢 隆邦 (谷澤 隆邦)  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (10126534)
和田 博義  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80018358)
SHIMADA K.  Assistant Professor of Hyogo College of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (70068576)
ARIMA M.  Associated Professor of Hyogo College of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (60028636)
MORI Y.  Associated Professor of Hyogo College of Medicine, 医学, 助教授 (80131598)
WADA Y.  Professor of Hyogo College of Medicine
TANIZAWA T.  Associated Professor of Hyogo College of Medicine
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsReflux nephropathy / Renal growth / Renal scar / 腎機能障害 / 膀胱尿管逆流 / 逆流防止術 / 胃の成長 / 腎の瘢痕性病変 / 腎機能
Research Abstract
We analyzed renal growth and development of renal scars in 754 children with primary and 169 with secondary vesicoureteral reflux. The incidence of a small kidney was 15.5 per cent in the primary and 24.1 per cent in the secondary group. About three-fourths of the small kidneys remained small from the first examination through followup. Catchup renal growth was only exceptional. New scars or progression of previous scarring was observed in 7.4 and 30 per cent of the primary and secondary groups, respectively. Factors that promote formation of new scars are high grade vesicoureteral reflux, recurrent urinary tract infections and abnormal bladder function that results in high pressure reflux. We emphasized the importance of precise examination of the lower urinary tract. An early antireflux operation should be performed on children with severe reflux or recurrent urinary tract infection. We made a retrospective study of 28 children with vesicoureteral reflux(VUR) who showed impaired renal function, as defined by either the serum creatinine of more than 1.0mg/dl or BUN of more that 20mg/dl. There were 20 boys and 8 girls, and the incidence of both sexes was 4.8% and 1.9% respectively. Urographic findings which suggested renal dysfunction included bilateral small kidney, unilateral small kidney with contralateral renal scarring, and bilateral generalized renal scarring. Temporary improvement of renal function was observed in only 3 of 21 children who have been followed for more than 1 year after antireflux surgery. Deterioration of renal function ensured within 6 months to one year. Antireflux surgery had only little influence on the improvement of renal function in this series.