Studies on Oncotrophoblast Antigens by Monoclonal Antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Hiroaki (1988-1989)  Asahikawa Medical College Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20164957)
萬 豊 (1987)  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30133846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMATE Kenichi  Asahikawa Medical College Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90207233)
SENGOKU Kazuo  Asahikawa Medical College Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30163124)
斉藤 豊一  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80201507)
阿部 政彦  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (20202682)
林 博章  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (20164957)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsOncotrophoblast antigen / Trophoblastic disease / Tumor marker / 多剤耐性 / P-glycoprotein / Oncotrophoblastic Antigens / モノクローナル抗体 / 絨毛癌 / 単クローン抗体 / 腫瘍特異(関連)抗原
Research Abstract
In order to investigate oncotrophoblast antigens, 8 monoclonal antibodies (MoAbs) which react with normal and/or neoplastic human trophoblasts have been produced, and examined their reactivities with other non-trophoblast origin tumors. In addition, several MoAbs have been studied for their affinities to the tumor in vivo. Immunogene of the 6 MoAbs (TM7-3,TM3-8,TM5-1, TM8-13,TM4-5 and TM3-3) were cultured choriocarcinoma cell lines.
According to the distribution of the antigens detected by the MoAbs, TM7-3 and TM3-8, TM4-5 and TM3-3 showed a similar reactive pattern respectively. Among there MoAbs, both TM7-3 and TM3-8 showed an unique reactive pattern. They demonstrated a very strong reaction with choriocarcinoma, particularly cytotrophoblast-like tumor cells, in spite of a very weak reaction in normal chorionic villi. In addition, they showed a positive reaction with ovarian serous cyst adenocarcinomas(3/4) and well differentiated uterine corpus carcinoma(2/2). Scintigraphy performed 6 days after injection of ^<131>I-labeled TM3-8 to choriocarcinoma(BeWo) transplanted nude mice, demonstrated excellent visualization of the tumor. Radioactivities of the tumor and other normal tissues at 6th days from the injection, showed a selective binding of TM3-8 to the tumor. Whole body autoradiography of mouse was performed 4 days after injection ^<125>I-labelled TM3-8 to the mice with a choriocarcinoma. The autoradiogram showed a clear positive gains restricted to the tumor.
All MoAbs in the present studies are related to trophoblast or chorio- carcinoma basically. they react, however, to some kinds of non-trophoblast origin tumors in various patterns respectively. These findings, are consistent with earlier reports of cancer cells phenotypic change to trophoblast. In addition, with some of the MoAbs, encouraging data was obtained for thinking of a possibility of the practical application such as imaging of tumors in clinical field.