Antigenetic analysis of human amniotic epithelium and its clinical application to tumor markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionFaculty of Medicine, University of Chiba
Principal Investigator
INABA Noriyuki  Faculty of Medicine, University of Chiba, 医学部, 講師 (70114238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上村 八尋  ミドリ十字中央研究所, 部長
FUKAZAWA Ichio  Faculty of Medicine, University of Chiba, 医学部, 助手 (00189911)
UEMURA Yahiro  Midori-Juji Central Institute
上村 几尋  ミドリ十字, 中央研究所, 部長
上村 八等  ミドリ十字, 中央研究所, 部長
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsAmnion / Amniotic epithelium-related antigen / Monoclonal antibodies / Oncodevelopmental antigen / 癌・胎児胎盤抗原 / 癌胎児・胎盤抗原 / 免疫細胞学
Research Abstract
1. The reactivity of monoclonal antibodies against human cancer cell lines on human amniotic epi-thelium cell lines: In our laboratories 22 murine monoclonal antibodies have been established by using 10 human cancer cell lines, namely PC-1(pulmonary squamouse cell ca),PC-10(pulmonary squamouse cell ca),PC-9(pulmonary adenoca),HEp-2(pharyngeal squamouse cell ca),TE-9(esophageal squamouse cell ca),KATO-III(gastric ring cell ca),COLON CA(colonic adenoca),HEK(choleduct ade-noca),PANC-1(pancreatic adnoca) and ZR75-1(breast adenoca). With use of an ELISA, these all mo-noclonal antibodies were found to react with either and/or both of human culture cells of amnio-tic epithelium (FL and WISH).
2. Immunohistochemical investigation of human tumor markers in human placentae: By using ABC method, the localization of CA125.CA130,CA19-9,CA50,KM0 1 and TAC 41 were investigated in human early and term placentae. These all tumor markers recognized by mo-noclonal antibodies against human cancer cell lines were clearly localized in the amniotic epi-thelium. Thus, these tumor markers could be designated " amniotic epithlium-related antigens (AEA)".
3. AEA levels in maternal blood, amniotic fluid and umbilical blood: The concentration of CA125(RIA),CA130(RIA),CA19-9(EIA),CA50(EIA) and TAC 41(RPHA) was measured in maternal blood(prior to and just after delivery),amniotic fluid and paired blood from umbilical artery and vein in 10 preagnant cases. The levels of these 5 AEAs were strikingly elevated in amniotic fluid,while the levels remained within normal limits in maternal and umbilical blood. These all find-ings indicate clear common antigenecity between amniotic epithelium and cancers. In addition, these results may facilitate to develop new tumor markers.