The endogenous growth and angiogenesis factor in the placenta and the placental bed.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionYamanashi Medical School
Principal Investigator
YASUMIZU Takehiko  Associated Professor, Yamanashi Medical School, 医学部, 助教授 (80107705)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsAngiogenesis factor / growth factor / placental bed / 胎盤 / 卵巣 / DHAS負荷テスト / DHAS半減期 / 胎盤絨毛組織
Research Abstract
Rapid neovasculaization (angiogenesis) takes place in the placental bed of the uterus and the placenta during pregnancy. Whereas the structural components of uterine and placental angiogenesis have been studied extensively, the mechanisms by which these new blood vessels arise are still poorly understood. In this study, I have employed in vitro assay to investigate whether these tissues possess growth and angiogenesis activities. The results demonstrate the presence of factors that stimulate prolieration of mouse BALB/C 3T3 cells and cultured bovine capillary endothelial cells. These actieties are present in extracts of myometrium, placental bed and placenta of the pregnant rat as well as human placenta.