Study of gene amplification in ovarian carcinoma and Choriocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZUKA Takao  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (70135333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Setsuko  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (80111847)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsOncogene / Gene Amplification / Ovarian Carcinoma / 絨毛癌 / 繊毛性疾患 / トランスフォーミング遺伝子
Research Abstract
Amplification of oncogene is thought to be one of mechanisms of initiation and progression of some kinds of malignant tumors. To investigate whether or not this mechanism is involved in the carcinogenesis of malignant ovarian tumors and trophoblastic diseases, 19 of malignant ovarian tumors including borderline malignancy and 4 of benign ovarian tumors, and 5 of choriocarcinoma cell lines, 2 of normal villi, 2 of hydatidiform mole, 2 of invasive mole and 1 choriocarcinoma were tested with various kinds of oncogene probes using southern blotting method.
No gene amplification or rearrangement of oncogenes was observed in any above described tumors, sugesting that the mechanism of oncogene amolification is not involved in the initiation and progression of malignant ovarian tumors and trophoblastic diseases.
In addition, we attempted to find transforming activity of malignant ovarian tumors using NIH3T3 transforming assay. No transforming activity was observed in 12 of malignant tumors.
As to expression of oncogenes, 5 of choriocarcinoma cell lines were tested using northern blotting method and showed various kinds of oncogene expression to various degree as reported so far. To our regret, however, we could not obtain enough specimens of trophoblastic disease. Therefore, the relation Between these expression of various oncogenes and the initiation and progression of trophoblastic disease is still unknown. Further study in many clinical specimens of trophoblastic disease will be necessary to elear this relation.