A Study on Mullerian Differentiation Conducting Factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Shingo  Faculty of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (30135579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAGAWA Norimasa  Faculty of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (00162321)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCoelomic epithelium / Mullerian-type epithelium / Differentiation / Secondary Mullerian System / CA125 / ミュラー管上皮 / CA130ー22 / periderm / 羊膜 / 脱落膜細胞 / 卵巣表層細胞 / 培養 / ミュラー氏管上皮 / 線毛上皮 / ムチン産生上皮 / グリコーゲン / ミュラー氏管関連抗原CA125
Research Abstract
The paired mullerian ducts derived from the fetal coelomic epithelium and its mesenchyme give rise to the fallopian tubes, uterus, cervix, and upper vagina, and the mullerian epithelium differentiates into mullerian-type cells such as ciliated, endometrial, mucinous and squamous cells at respective parts. Surface epithelium of the ovary, another coelomic epithelium-derived tissue, is often included in the ovarian stroma and shows mullerian-type differentiation which results in the formation of common epithelial tumors of the ovary. Nevertheless, the factor which facilitates mullerian-type differentiation of coelomic epitheliumderived tissues is unknown. The ultrastructural studies of the development of the fetal fallopian tubes, uterus, and cervix revealed that ciliated cells first appear in the tubes by 20 weeks of gestation, and then secretory cells in the uterus and cervix. Afterward mucinous differentiation occurs in the cervix by 40 weeks of gestation. Therefore, the mullerian epi … More thelia have respective times of differentiation at respective parts of the female genital tract during the fetal period. Meticulous pathological studies on surgically removed specimens strongly suggested that the peritoneum and ovarian surface epithelium, both of which are derived from the coelomic epithelium, have potentiality to transform into cells of mullerian-type epithelia and their mesenchyme (endometrial stromal cells and smooth muscle cells). This supported the concept of secondary mullerian system of coelomic epithelium-derived tissues. The studies on CA125 revealed that CA125-positivity gradually occurs in the mullerian epithelium during the development of the fetal female genital tract. This suggests that CA125 is an antigen closely associated with the differentiation of mullerian epithelia. The culture study of rabbit ovarian surface epithelia in vitro, which was intended to transform these cells into mullerian-type cells under various factors added in the medium, failed to conduct mullerian differentiation of the culture cells. However, either estradiol or cystic fluid of serous ovarian carcinoma which was added in the medium has promoted the growth of the culture cells. Currently we have failed to find the direct evidence of the factor which conducts mullerian differentiation on the ovarian surface epithelium, however, CA125 is considered as an antigen closely related to the mullerian differentiation. Therefore including the studies on CA125 further studies on mullerian differentiation. Therefore including the studies on CA125 further studies on mullerian differentiation conducting factors which may give a way to the treatment of ovarian carcinom are necessary. Less