Role of calmoduline binding protein in the mechanism of prolactin secretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka University. Department of Obstetrics & Gynecololy
Principal Investigator
KENJI Hirota  Osaka University Medical School. Research fellow, 医学部, 助手 (00189888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KADOWAKI Kozo  Osaka University Medical School. Research fellow, 医学部, 助手 (60194875)
MIYAKE Akira  Osaka University Medical School. Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90093468)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsProlactin / TRH / GTP binding protein / Calmodulin / IAP / 下垂体細胞 / アラキドン酸 / カルスペクチン / phospholipase A_2 / 下垂体前葉 / 視床下部 / カルシウム
Research Abstract
It is well known that prolactin is released from pituitary gland by TRH and inhibited by dopamine. We tried to clarify the role of calcium and calmodulin in prolactin release by TRH, and the role of guanosine trisphosphate (GTP) binding protein in inhibitory mechanism of PRL by dopamine. Pituitary cells and hypothalamic cells were used for the experiment. Maitotoxin induced Ca2+ influx, arachidonate and prolactin release. These results showed Ca2+ influx induce prolaction release. Prolactin secretion was suppressed by W7, which is an antagonist of calmodulin. Phospholipase A2, activated by Ca2+, inducedarachidonate and prolactin. As a conclusion, we showed that Ca2+ influx stimulates prolactin secretion through calmodulin and phospholipase A2. On the other hand, prolactin secretion is inhibited by dopamine. we tried to clarified whether the islet-activating protein (IAP) sensitive guano sine trisphosphate (GTP) protein is involved in TRH or dopamine receptor. Although IAP did not stimulate prolactin release nor inhibited prolactin release stimulated TRH or phospholipase A2 or arachidonate. IAP in activated dopamine action, which suppressed prolactin secretion stimulated by TRH. These results show that dopamine suppressed prolactin secretion through IAP sensitive GTP protein.