Structural Cbanges of human Chorionic gonadotropin with malignant transformation of trophoblastic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKobe University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
RYUICHIRO NISHIMURA  Department of Obstetrics and Gynocology, Kobe University School of Medicine Rese, 医学部・産婦人科, 助手 (00127383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIHIKO ASHITAKA  Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Kobe University School of Medicine, Ass, 医学部・産婦人科, 助教授 (10030959)
MATSUNO MOCHIZUKI  Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Kobe University School of Medicine, Pro, 医学部・産婦人科, 教授 (80030922)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordshuman chorionic gonadotropin(hCG) / Trophoblastic disease / Glycoprotein / 糖鎖構造 / 癌性構造変化 / 繊毛性ゴナドトロピン(hCG) / 繊毛性疾患 / 糖鎮構造 / ヒト繊毛性ゴナドトロピン / 癌性糖鎖変化 / 糖蛋白ホルモン / 繊毛癌
Research Abstract
We studied the structures of the asparagine-linked suger chains of human chorionic gonadatropin(hcG) comparatively between normal pregnancy and trophoblashtic diseases. HCG was purified from the urine of patients with hydatidiform mole, invosive mole, and choriocarunoma as well as normal pregnant women. The suger chains were quantitatively librated as radioactive aligosaccharides from peptide portion by reduction. The structures of thore sugar chains were determined. The carbohydrate structures of the hydatidiform mole hCGs were exactly the same as those of normal pregnanay hCG, while the invasive mole and the choriocarcinoma hCGs contained the unusual suger chains. All the choriocarcinoma hCGs contained five kinds of the unusual suger chains, and one three of these structures were also found in the in vasive mole hCGs. These results suggested that neoplastic transformation of trophoblast induces abnormal expression of N-acetylglucosaminyl transferase IV. Clinically, this information can be used as an aid in one differentiation detween benign and malignant trophoblastic disease.