The study on the etiological meaning of oligosaccharide residures in immunological infertility and development of treatment for that infertility.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
IRAHARA Minoru  University of Tokushima, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20160070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DAITOH Toshifumi  University of Tokushima, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70207265)
SAKAMOTO Yasuki  University of Tokushima (10196107)
MORI Kazumasa  University of Tokushima
KAMADA Masaharu  University of Tokushima (60145018)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsFertilization / Sperm immobilizing antibodies / Immunological infertility / Oligosaccharides / Sperm-egg interaction / Sperm penetration test using zona pellucida / Lectin / マンノース / 卵透明帯 / 精子認識機構 / アクロゾーム反応 / 受精阻害 / 卵透明帯貫通試験 / ヒト卵透明帯 / 精子 / 糖鎖
Research Abstract
We have demonstrated that the etiological meaning of sperm immobilizing antibodies in sera of infertile women using the method of sperm penetration test using human zona pellucida matured in vitro. In this project, we studied on the etiological meaning of the antigens against those sperm immobilizing antibodies, especially the role of oligosaccharide residues in sperm-egg interaction.
(Methods) Sperm immobilizing test (SIT) and sperm penetration test using human zona pellucida matured in vitro (SPT) were used.
(Results) (1) We picked up the high titer sera with sperm immobilizing activities by SIT from WHO bank sera and the sera of some kinds of infertile women. All of the picked up sera blocked sperm penetration and attachment to human zona pellucida. From this result, we demonstrated that sperm immobilizing antibodies have the blocking activities of sperm penetration to zona and fertilization. (2) We performed the SIT using some kinds of lectins, and demonstrated that Concanavalin A (C … More on A), Wheat germ agglutinin (WGA) and Ricinus communis agglutinin (RCA) have the blocing activities of SIT. (3) We examined the existence of the oligosaccharide residures against these 3 lectins on human sperm and zona pellucida. We found the existence of these oligosaccharides on the surface of sperm and zona pellusida by fluoresent technique. (4) We studied the recovery of sperm penetration activities by addition of these oligosaccharide residues on the oocytes that were treated by lectins and had no activity of sperm penetration. From this result, only one lectin of these 3 lectins, mannose, had the effect of recovery of sperm penetration. We demonstrated that mannose have the important role on sperm-egg interaction. (5) On the other hand, we examined the change of activity of sperm penetration when sperm were pre-incubated with some kinds of oligosaccharides. We also found that only mannose have the blocking activity of sperm penetration. This activites were reversible and were not concerned with sperm acrosome reaction.
(Conclusion) These date indicated that the oligosaccharide residues on sperm and egg have the important role on sperm-egg interaction, and have the etiological meaning in immunological infertility. And we found that oligosaochride had posibility of treatment for this immunological infertility using oligosaccharides. Less