Role of Humoral Pressor Substances to Hemodynamic Regulation of Distressed Fetus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Shumpei  Ehime University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80026864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAGAWA Hiroyuki  Ehime University Assistant Instrutor, 医学部, 助手 (60195253)
OCHI Hiroshi  Ehime University Assistant Instrutor, 医学部, 助手 (50194569)
KAWABATA Toshiyuki  Ehime University Assistant Instrutor, 医学部, 助手 (00195132)
池谷 東彦  愛媛大学, 医学部, 講師 (10108376)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsarginine vasopressin / angiotensin II / fetal distress / fetal heart rate / 胎児平均動脈血圧 / angiotensinII / 胎兒仮死 / 胎兒循環動態 / アンジオテンシン / バソプレシン / 血漿レニン活性
Research Abstract
The role of arginine vasopressin (AVP) and angiotensin II (A II) to the regulation of fetal hemodynamics during fetal distress was studied in near term pregnant ewe. Moreover the appearance of blood redistribution in latent fetal distress were observed in complicated human pregnancy using Doppler velocimetry. As the result of velocimetric observation in distressed fetuses, pulsatility index (PI) of descending aorta which reflects the systemic resisrtance increased significantly compared with nonstressed control, while the PI of middle cerebral artery which refrects the resistance of cerebral vascular bed decreased under the normal range. It has been known that blood AVP and A II increased during the fetal hypoxia and acute anemia. Thus, the interaction between these pressor substances on fetal hemodynamics were studied in chronically instrumented near term fetal lamb, infusiong AVP and A II separately or simultaneously. In fetal lambs, AVP infusions of various doses (1.5-13.4 mIU/min/k … More g) elicited dose dependent increase in mean arterial pressure (MAP) in association with remarkable bradycardia. The pressor responsiveness to AVP were much higher than that of the non-pregnant grown-up ewe. At the same time, fetal arterial blood pH decreased and oxygen pressure increased significantly, suggesting that the blood flow redestribution favourable to the feto-placental circulation was induced. During the A II infusions of various doses (18.5-330.0 ng/min/kg), fetal MAP increased in dose dependent manner. Nevertheless, pressor responsiveness was lower than that of the adult ewe. Fetal heart rate incrsesed in contrast to the bradycardia which was perceived in grown-up ewe. When AVP and A II were infused simultaneously at a rate of 3.3 mIU/min/kg and 170 g/min/kg respectively, the increase of MAP was induced in a additive manner. However, the bradycardia induced by AVP was attenuated by the combined A II infusion while PaO_2 kept a moderately high values. This implies that A II has an effect on increase of MAP in concert with AVP while it maintains the fetal cardiac out-put by means of stabilizing the fetal heart rate. Less