Studies for Genesis and treatment of endometriosis-associated infertility: In connection with an ovum capture inhibitor (OCI).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
SUGINAMI Hiroshi  Ehime University Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20036487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANO Koji  Ehime University Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50191169)
KITAGAWA Hiroyuki  Ehime University Assistant (60195253)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsEndometriosis / Ovum capture inhibitor / Peritoneal fluid / Infertility / in vitro卵捕獲 実験 / 走査電顕
Research Abstract
The present study was conducted to demonstrate in endometriosis peritoneal fluid (PF) an ovum capture inhibitor (OCI) as a causative factor for endometriosis-associated infertility and, if any, to investigate its action mechanism. A mouse oocytecumulus complex was repeatedly applied on a golden hamster oviductal fimbria immersed in endometriosis or non-endometriosis PF. The period from the initiation of the experiment until the termination of fimbrial activity of ovum capture, ovum capture didappearance time (OCDT), was significantly reduced with native, cell-free and macromolecular fractions of endometriosis PF. A prolongation in OCDT was noted with PF specimens taken from endometriosis women under treatment with Danazol, an agent known to increase fecundity in endometriosis. Scanning electron microscopy disclosed membranous deposits (OCI-related membrane) on the fimvria exposed to endometriosis PF, by which ciliated fimbrial epithelial cells were completely concealed. A retrograde tubal flush for the oviduct exposed to endometriosis PF first ballooned and then removed the OCI-related membrane. Flushed oviducts resumed fimbrial activity of ovum capture. Laparoscopy, when performed on endometriosis women whose peritoneal cavity was filled with saline, demonstrated a balloon formation of possible OCI-related membranes on the fimbria under chromotubation. The OCI, reducing fimbrial activity of ovum capture, is abundantly present in endometriosis PF. It is a water-soluble macromolecule. Danazol treatment mught decrease OCI acgtivity. The OCI reduces fimbrial activity of ovum capture through preventing the cumulus-fimbrial interaction by the OCI-related membrane deposited on the oviductal fimbria.