Project/Area Number |
62570771
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Tokyo Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
OHNO Toranoshin Tokyo Dental College, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Professor, 歯学部・産婦人科, 教授 (20085723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ODA Takahisa Tokyo Dental College, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Associate Profess, 歯学部・産婦人科, 助教授 (80129379)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Ovulation induction / In vitro fertilization / Follicular development / Follicular atresia / Oocyte maturation / Oocyte degeneration / luteinizing hormone / 過排卵 / 体外受精胚移植 / 卵胞の微少環境 / 卵の成熟と受精 |
Research Abstract |
Follicular development, oocyte fertilizability, and embryo implantation were studied in hyperstimulated women in an in vitro fertilization program. 1. Ovulation was induced with either clomiphcne citrate plus human menopausal gonadotropin (hMG), hMG alone, or pure follicle-stimulating hormone. Number of developing follicles, fertilization rate, and cleavage rate did not differ among three different methods of ovarian stimulation. 2. Thirty-seven per cent of the hyperstimulated cycles had an early rise of serum luteinizing hormone levels concomitant with progesterone elevation before follicle maturation. Fertilization rate and cleavage rate of the oocytes in those cycles were significantly lower than in the other cycles. 3. Steroid hormones in the follicular fluid reflected oocytes viability and fertilizability. Follicular development had an asynchrony, and preovulatory follicles with mature oocytes could also undergo atresia. Following follicle aspiration, cyclic AMP levels in the follicular fluid showed rapid decline with increasing time of incubation, and an increased intrafollicular cyclic AMP degradation rate was associated with successful fertilization and cleavage of human oocytes in vitro. 4. Uterine receptivity to embryo implantation was reduced in association with sever ovarian hyperstimulation. In patients with various types of anovulatory infertility, many attempt has been made to improve the methods of ovulation induction in order to reduce the two main complications associated with exogenous gonadotropins, namely, ovarian hyperstimulation syndrome and sultiplc pregnancies. Ultrasonographic examinations of the ovaries almost always showed multiple follicles during gonadotropin administration. The results of the present study answered the question why multiple follicles did not necessarily mean multiple pregnancies.