Project/Area Number |
62570772
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
KASEKI Hisayuki Nippon Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (50150735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAGI Satoru Nippon Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00172833)
波多野 久昭 日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10172917)
河村 堯 (河村 〓) 日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (80103977)
SASAKI Shigeru Nippon Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60089737)
ARAKI Tutomu Nippon Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40089751)
HISAAKI Hatano Nippon Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant professor
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Vitamin E / steroids / prostanoids / Granulosa cell / IVF-ET / Cholesterol / VitaminE / Estradiol(E_2) / Proqesterone(P) / TVF-ET / 顆粒膜細胞 / GIFT / ステロイド / プロスタグランディン / ロイコトリエン / 卵胞 / Steroidgensis / Prostaglandinsynthesis培養 / Ham´s F10 |
Research Abstract |
1. Vitallin E and cholesterol concentration in the granulosa cell, follicular fluid, serum , and red blood cell were measured from 10 patient whom underwent human in vitro fertilization-embryo transfer program. The result showed that granulosa cell and follicular fluid contained higher vitamin E concentrations than serum or red blood cell. On the other hand, cholesterol concentration of follicular fluid, granulasacell, and serum were almost in the same range. Therefore, vitamin E/cholesterol concentration ratio of follicular fluid and granulosa cell were higher than serum. The result suggested that vitamin E in follicular fluid and granulosa cell may have important role for reproduction. 2. consumption of vitamin E and cholesterol in the dish of human granulosa cell culture were measured. Ham's F 10 with 10 % fetal cauf serum was used as culture media. one hundred thousand human granulosa cell were cultured at 95 % air and 5% of CO condition at 38 C for 48 hours as primary culture and next 48 hours as secondary culture. Culture media was exchanged just before secondary culture. After secondary culture was finished, consumption of vitamin E and cholesterol in the culture media was measured. The result showed 70% of vitamin E and 50 % of cholesterol in the culture media was consumed during secondary culture. 3. Steroid production from mouse granulosa cell were measured in the three kind of culture media condition. The three kind of culture media condition was as follows. #1 Quinn's media containing 10 % of fetal cauf serum. #2 Quinn's media containing 10% of fetal cauf serum , 30 ng of vitamin E, and 30 micro gram of cholesterol. #3 Quinn's media containing 10% of fetal cauf serum and 100 ng of vitamin E, and 100 micro gram of cholesterol. The result showed that estradiol and progesteron production from mouse granulosa cell in the above three condition were almost the same level.