Basic and Clinical Research for Visual-Vestibular-Somatosensory Interaction by using Computer Analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionToyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
MIZUKOSHI K.  Toyama Medical & Pharmaceutical Univ. Faculty of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (20018360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHASHI N.  Toyama Medical & Pharmaceutical Univ. University Hospital, 附属病院, 講師 (40126511)
WATANABE Y.  Toyama Medical & Pharmaceutical Univ. Faculty of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (10108037)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsVisual-Vestibular-Somatosensory Interaction / Neck-Torsion / 深部知覚系の加重 / 振子様回転刺激 / 電動式頸部捻転刺激 / 眼振・眼運動の情報処理 / 内リンパ水腫推定検査 / 眼振 / 眼運動の情報処理 / 内リンパ水腫推定検査。 / 視覚系・前庭迷路系・深部知覚系の加重 / 電動式頚部捻転刺激 / 眼運動・眼振の情報処理
Research Abstract
In order to readily analyse the visual-vestibular interaction in the pendular rotation with eyes open in the OK-frum, we have developed the computer system by using the small digital computer (PDP 11/34), in which the control of visual OK, pwndular rotation and galvanic stimuli, and the analysis of the eye-movements, nystagmus and stabilometric recordings have been included. The documentation of this system has contributed to immediate recognition of normal, borderline or pathological measurements of the sinusoidal visual-VOR (vestibulo ocular reflex) and stabilometric galvanic body-sway tests.
Moreover, in oefer to analyse the visual-vestibular and xomatosensory interavtion for the patients with vertigo and dysequilibrium, we have also developed the new electrical drived neck torsion test-system, in which the gains of the VOR and neck-torsion nystagmus were also measured by using the small digital computer.
From these interaction tests of the visual, vestibular and somatosensory inputs, we have been provided additional vital informations for evaluation of the peripheral and central nervous system disorders, especially in the brain stem and cerebellar lesions.
Furthermore, in order to easily detect endolumphatic hydrops, we have also depeloped the furosemide VOR test by using this computer system, and have applied to patients with suspected hydrops in comparison with glycerol test and ecochg.