Vibration analysis of the tympanic membrane with ossicular chain abnormalities by holography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOkayama university
Principal Investigator
SUEHIRO Michio (1988)  Department of Otolaryngology,Okayama university medical school, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10171109)
石原 基正 (1987)  岡山大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00184557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIURA Tomoaki  Department of Otolaryngology,Okayama university medical school, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (60171146)
末広 倫雄  岡山大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10171109)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHolography interferometry / Tympanic membrane vibrations / 耳小骨連鎖離断・固着 / ステイフネス / 振動様式 / 振動振幅 / 共鳴周波数 / 中耳モデル / 乳突洞口断面積
Research Abstract
1) Dislocation of the incudostapedial joint and fixation of the joint and the stapes were prepared using the temporal bones of dogs, and an analysis was performed by the holography interference method using a He-Ne laser.
2) Dislocation of the incudostapedial joint : in a comparison with the normal vibration of the tympanic membrane, there were no changes in the pattern of the vibrations in the frequency range from 250 Hz to 2 KHz; changes occurred at 3 KHz or higher. The vibration amplitude of the tympanic membrane increased at 2 KHz or loss, but decreased at 3 KHz or higher. When joint between the incus and stapes was broken, the malleus and incus were displaced toward the exterior, i.e., the tympanic membrane was displaced toward the exterior from the normal position. under this condition, it appeared that the stiffness of the tympanic membrane decreased, and the resonance frequency shifted to the low frequency range. The resonance frequency also shifts to the low frequency range due to an increase in the volume of the tympanic cavity, this can be disregarded compared with the effect in stiffness.
3) Fixation of the incudostapedial joint and the stapes : In the frequency range 250 Hz to 2 KHz, the same tendency was seen, but there was a change at over 3 KHz, and there was a decrease in the number of segmentations. the vibration amplitude of the tympanic membrane increased at 5 KHz or higher and decreased at 4 KHz or less. With fixation of the ossicular chain and the stapes, there was no displacement of the ossicular chain or the tympanic membrane as in the case of dislocation, but only the stiffners increased in the middle ear vibration system. Therefore, the resonance frequency shifted to the high frequency range.