Project/Area Number |
62570778
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
TAGASHIRA Nobuharu M.D., Ph.D. Hiroshima University School of Medicine, Otolaryngology, assistant professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00116617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKUMIDA Masaya M.D., Ph.D., D.M.Sc. Hiroshima University School of Medicine Otolaryngology, cli, 医学部, 助手 (00179590)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Vestibular ganglion / Vestibular nerve / Glycocalyx / Morphology / HRP method / Pathology / 耳毒性薬剤 / 病態 / HRP / Glycocalix / マッピング / 細菌 / 耳毒生薬物 |
Research Abstract |
The fine structures of the vestibular ganglion of the frog and the guinea pig were studied three-dimensionally using the scanning, transmission electron and light microscopy. The present study was based upon our previous results that ototoxic drugs and bacteria (Mycobacterium fortuitum) induce morphological changes in the vestibular sensory epithelia and the vestibular ganglion of the guinea pig and the mouse. Furthermore, the study revealed that both ototoxic drugs and bacteria have direct destructive effect not only on the sensory epithelia but also on the vestibular ganglion cells including neuronal cell and Schwann cell. The running course of the afferent nerve fibers from each vestibular receptor to the vestibular ganglion and the distributions of the neuronal cells from each receptor in the ganglion were examined using horseradish peroxidase (HRP) method. In this study, exact course of the afferent nerve fibers and distribution of the neuronal cells could not be clarified, because
… More
we applied HRP on the live experimental animals (bull frog). However, we detected several neuronal cells stained with HRP when the lateral ampullary nerve was treated. We expect that the technique will be improved so that HRP could be iontophoretically injected into an identified axon of each receptor. This will clarify connection between the receptor, nerve fiber and neuronal cells. Other results are as follows; 1) The morphological changes of the vestibular sensory cepithelia of the guinea pig following electrical stimulation were examined. The direct stimulation at intensity of 3OOuA caused severe damages in the inner ear. 2) Effect of Mycobacterium fortuitum in the inner ear was investigated. Morphological changes of inner ear were studied in comparison with behavioral changes. 3) The ultrastructure of glycocalyx and ciliary interconnections of the vestibular sensory cells were investigated by the use of tannic acid and ruthenium red staining techniques. As a results, ciliary interconnections may keep the cilia arranged in a bundle and the tip links may be involved in sensory cell mechanical transduction system. Less