Experimental study of the whole body response in rabbits by linear acceleration and/or optokinetic stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Takashi  Nara Medical Univ. ENT Depart., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10028475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SONODA Fumiko  Nara Medical Univ. ENT Depart., assistant doctor, 医学部, 助手 (00211326)
KASHIWAGI Noriko  Nara Medical Univ. ENT Depart., assistant doctor, 医学部, 助手 (80152635)
KITAOKU Yoshiyuki  Nara Medical Univ. ENT Depart., assistant doctor, 医学部, 助手 (40161468)
FUJITA Nobuya  Nara Medical Univ. ENT Depart., assistant doctor, 医学部, 助手 (20165385)
TANAKA Osamu  Nara Medical Univ. ENT Depart., assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (30142384)
太田 和博  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部耳鼻咽喉科, 助手 (80150598)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsrabbit / the whole body response / linear acceleration / optokinetic stimulation / sensory conflict / labyrinthectomy / parasympathetic nerve / motion sickness / 視覚刺激 / 心拍数 / 変動係数 / アドレナリン / 遊離脂肪酸 / 対軸方向刺激 / 血糖
Research Abstract
To study neural mechanisms of motion sickness in rabbits, we examined the physiological and biochemical body responses by several kinds of vestibule-visual conflict (VVC) stimulation (Type 1, Type 2a, Type 2b) for 300sec. Vestibular stimulation (VES) was linear oscillatory acceleration (amplitude:50cm, frequency:0.29Hz or 0.14Hz, direction: X=longitudinal, Y=transverse, Z=vertical) and visual stimulation (VIS) was optokinetic stimulation (random dot pattern drum with uniform velocity). Type 1 VVC stimulation was VES with VIS, Type 2a was VES without visual input and Type 2b was VIS only. Main results were as follows; 1. Heart rates (HR) decreased and coefficient of variation of R-R interval (CV-RR) increased during longitudinal Type 2a. And after atropine injection or bilateral labyrinthectomy, the changes of HR and CV-RR vanished. 2. Whole body responses during Type 2b were smaller than during Type 2a. 3. On body responses during Type 1, there was much difference between each rabbit. These results suggested that the extent of body responses differred by type of VVC stimulation, and in particular linear acceleration affected vestibule-autonomic reflex probably otolith-parasympathetic nerve reflex. Our results that the change of body responses decreased if VVC stimulation dissolved supported sensory conflict theory.