Vocal function with simultaneous recordings of aerodynamic tests and electromyography superimposed on strobofiberscopic images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Tetsuji  Kurume University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70080926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIO Hirade  Kurume University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50140695)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsVocal function / Strobofiberscopy / Aerodynamic test / 筋電図 / 同時記録 / 発声機能検査
Research Abstract
The stroboscopy, aerodynamic test and electromyography as phonatory examinations were heretofore performed individually. However, it is great advantages for diagnosis, therapeutic evaluation and documentation of various laryngeal disorders if the results of aerodynamic tests and electromyographies have been simultaneously recorded on the images of the stroboscopic findings.
In the first place, we could succeeded that aerodynamic tests concerned with the parameters of pitch, intensity and airflow were superimposed on the strobofiberscopic images, and they performed in the cases of normal subjects, sulcus vocalis, laryngeal scar and hyperfunctional dysphonia.
In the next place, the electromyographic examination was recorded while monitor-ing vocal fold vibration using strobofiberscopy.
A series of our researchings developed the possibility in order to record these three examinations including aerodynamic tests, electromyography and strobofiberscopy simultaneously.