| Project/Area Number |
62570793
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Ophthalmology
| Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
OKANO Tadashi Department of Ophthalmologu, Gunma University, 医学部 眼科, 講師 (00008351)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NUMAGA Tetsuro Department of Ophthalmologu, Gunma University, 医学部 眼科, 助手 (80175520)
KISHI Shoji Department of Ophthalmologu, Gunma University, 医学部 眼科, 助手 (30125843)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Diabetic retinopathy / Posterior vitreous detachment / Vitreoretinal traction / Vitreous hemorrhage / Tractional retinal detachment / Viscodelamination / Iatrogenic retinal break / 硝子体手術 / 線維血管性増殖 / 粘弾性分層術 / Viscodelamination / ヒアルロン酸ナトリウム / 牽新性網膜剥離 / 前増殖性網膜症 / 蛍光眼底造影 / 血管新生緑内障 |
| Research Abstract |
We studied 237 diabetic eyes with retinopathy. The retinopathy evidently improves after posterior vitreous detachment become complrtr. Generally, one of the important intraocular changes in diabetic eye is retinal vascular occlusion extensive to cause neovascularization. Another is vitreoretinal traction in consequence of posterior vitreous detachment. Vitreoretinal traction leads to vitreous hemorrhage and tractional retinal detachment. Vtreous traction is an important intraocular factor to the prognosis of the diabetic eye. Viscodelamination at the vitreoretinal firm adhesion showed succsessful outcome in 17 eyes with severe diabetic retinopathy. Merely 4 out of 17 eyes, iatrogenic retinal breakes were formed. Thirteen out of 17 eyes improved visual acuity postoperatively. The viscodelamination was of great values as a safety technique in separating epiretinal membranes and elevating vitreous cortex.