| Project/Area Number |
62570795
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Ophthalmology
| Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
KITAZAWA Yoshiaki Gifu Univ. Sch. of Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20009484)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUBARA Keiko Gifu Univ. Sch. of Med., Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10199838)
SUGIYAMA Kazuhisa Gifu Univ. Sch. of Med., Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80179168)
KAWAI Kenji Gifu Univ. Sch. of Med., Instructor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00169666)
TOMITA Goji Gifu Univ. Sch. of Med., Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (30172191)
FUNAHASHI Masakazu Gifu Univ. Sch. of Med., Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30112709)
谷口 徹 岐阜大学, 医学部, 助手 (30179840)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Experimental glaucoma / Glaucomatous optic nerve damage / Image analysis / Retinal nerve fiber layer / Argon laser / 低眼圧緑内障 / 濾過手術 / アルゴンレーザー / 網膜神経線維 / 視神経乳頭 / 緑内障 |
| Research Abstract |
We made experimental glaucomatous eyes in 10 eyes of 10 monkeys (Macaca Fuscatus) by repeated argon laser applications to the chamber angle. Changes in the optic nerve head were observed in vivo by a computerized three dimensional image analysis system (Optic Nerve Head Analyzer, Rodenstock, FRG), and in vitro by light and electron microscopy. The optic disc topography was measured using the computerized image analyzer before laser application and at 3 to 12 weeks following the first laser treatment. The optic disc excavation increased in its depth, volume and size along with the elevation of the intraocular pressure. The rate of increase statistically significantly correlated with the height and the duration of the intraocular pressure. Immediately after the last measurements of the optic disc, the animals were sacrificed and the eyes were enucleated. The value of the optic disc area measured in enucleated eyes was in good agreement with that of the computerized image analysis system. Light and electron microscopy revealed that the axonal damage in the vicinity of the central vessels started first at the level of the lamina cribrosa, and extended to the periphery of the optic nerve. We also obtained a new finding that the retinal nerve fiber layer degeneration may occur at the time when the optic nerve damage is still mild. These results suggested the importance of the blood circulation disturbance as a causative factor of glaucomatous optic nerve head damage as well as the elevation of intraocular pressure.