Study on migrating activity of retinal pigment epithelial cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
OGINO Nobuchika  Associate Professor of Ophthalmology, Aichi Medical University., 医学部, 助教授 (50115812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEGI Akira  Assistant Professor of Ophthalmology, Kyoto University Faculty of Medicine., 医学部, 講師 (00189359)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHuman retinal pigment epithelialcell / Chick retinal pigment epithelial cell Leukotriene B_4 / Prostaglandin D_4 / Chemotaxis / プロスタグランジンD_2 / ロイコトリエンB_4 / 網膜色素上皮細胞 / 網膜前後増殖組織由来細胞 / 遊走能 / ロイコトリエン / プロスタグランジノ / 細胞骨格
Research Abstract
Retinal pigment epithelial cell is the most important cellular component in proliferative vitreoretinopathy, and the understanding of its migration mechanism is essential to prevent blindness caused by proliferative vitreoretinopathy. We found that N-formylmethionyl-lecuyl-phenylalanine, a strong chemoattractant of leukocytes, was also chemoattractant for cultured chick retinal pigment epithelial cells, while its concentration needed for the migration was higher than that for leukocyte. Melatonin, of which content is high in the retina but its physiologic function is not yet known, was demonstrated to be a specific methoxyindole derivative showing chemotactic activity on the retinal pigment epithelial cells. melatonin was a more effective chemoattractant than n-formylmethionyl-leucyl-phenylalanine. Arachidonic acid derivatives leukotriene B_4 and 5-hydroxytetraenoic acid, both are well known lekocyte chemoattractants, showed a chemotactic activities on the cultured chick and human retinal pigment epithelial cells. Another arachidonic acid derivative prostaglandin D_2 which is the retina specific prostaglandin showed chemokinetic activity on these cells. Cell migratory activities of arachidonic acid derivatives exhibited also on the cells cultured from surgically removed epiretinal and subretinal proliferative vitreoretinopathy tissues. These results suggested a participation of melatonin, leukotriene B_4 and prostaglandin D_2 in migration of retinal pigment epithelial cells in proliferative vitreoretinopathy.