Measurement of Dynamic Counterroll Under Sinusoidal Head Roll
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OHTUSKI Hiroshi  Okayama University, Associate Prof. Medical School, 医学部, 助教授 (70093672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONISHI Haruhito  Okayama University, Assistant Doctor Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (90205435)
大島 浩一  岡山大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40176871)
白神 史雄  岡山大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50187530)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsDynamic Counterroll / CCD-camera / Video-based Technique / Soft Contact Lens / Real-time Measurement / 電動頭部傾斜装置 / 周波数応答 / 頭部傾斜運動 / CCDカメラ / 代償性眼球反対回旋 / 頭部傾斜 / 眼球運動計測
Research Abstract
1. Measurement of Dynamic Counterroll Under Sinusoidal Head Roll
Dynamic ocular counter roll controlled by microcomputer was measured with a video-based technique. Head was rolled sinusoidaly at a frequency of 0.16Hz, 0.33Hz and 1.33Hz with the range 20 degrees left to 20 degrees right around naso-occipital axis in three normal subjects. (1) The amplitude of componsatory ocular counterroll increased proportionally when the frequency of head roll became higher. (2) Ocular counterroll was consisted with a combination of a smooth compensatory cyclorotation opposite to the head tilt and of a saccadic reset ocular movement in the same direction to the head tilt.
2. Measurement of Dynamic Counterroll with a Soft Contact Lens
The soft contact lens was used adhered to the eye by periodically missing the eye with distilled water. The CCD camera interfaced to a computer tracks frame to frame the rotation of a pattern of two makers on the soft contact lens. (1) The implement all the processing steps in hardware could make the real-time measurement possible. (2) The soft lens led to no invasion of sense and the slip between lens and conjunctival limbs could not be detected. (3) The standard error of torsional measurement was 0.88 degrees during counterrolling.