Project/Area Number |
62570800
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
CHOSHI Kanji Hiroshima University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50033965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKANO Kensuke Hiroshima University Medical Hospital, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30164247)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Vortex vein occlusion / Retinal pigment epithelium / Outer segments of the rod visual cell / Subretinal fluid resorption / Vitreous fluorophotometry / 網膜色素上皮細胞 / 渦静脈 / フルオロフォトメトリー / 能動輸送機能 / 視細胞外節 / 接着力 / 局限生網膜剥離 / 網膜下液 / Hanks液 / 脈結膜循環障害 |
Research Abstract |
The present study was undertaken to evaluate the effect of occlusion of the vortex vein to the retinal adhesion forces in rabbits. 1. Experimental retinal detachmant was formed at 24 hours, 1,2 and 4 weeks after vortex vein occlusion and the subretinal fluid resorption time was measured in each group after the retinal detachment formation. The mean resorption time was significantly longer in the given eyes at 24 hours and 1 week after the ligature than that in the control eyes(p<0.01). This results suggests that the ability of the subretinal fluid resorption , which retinal pigment epithelium possesses, is reduced for 1 week after the ligation. 2. The rate of disappearance of fluorescein was measured with vitreous fluorophotometry at 24 hours, 1,2 and 4 weeks after vortex vein occlusion. the rate of fluorescein disappearance at the posterior vitreous was significantly lower in the given eyes at 24 hours and 1 week after the ligature than that in the control eyes(p<0.01). This results suggests that the active transport systems of the retinal pigment epithelium were disturbed for 1 week after vortex vein occlusion. 3. The effect of occlusion of the vortex vein to the retinal pigment epithelial cells(RPE) and the outer segments of the rod visual cells(OS) of rabbitswas observed by scanning electron microscopy. The rpe showed the degenerative changes became severe after 2 weeks. The OS showed no change after 2 vortex veins occlusion, while the OS after 3 vortex veins occlusion revealed the degenerative changes after 1 week and the changes reached maximum after 2 weeks. The changes of both RPE and OS tended to restored at 4 weeks. These changes of both RPE and OS may be caused by reduction of the blood flow in the choroidal circulation.