Project/Area Number |
62570803
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Minoru Department of Ophthalmology, Associate Professor, 眼科, 助教授 (00053314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAYASU Kiyoo Department of Ophthalmology, Assistant Researcher, 眼科, 助手 (10124976)
INAGAKI Yuji Department of Ophthalmology, Assistant Professor, 眼科, 講師 (60129773)
MIYATA Teruo 高分子材料研究所, 所長
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Collagen gel / Intraocular Lens / Vitreous Surgery / Succinylation / コラーゲンゲル / 人工水晶体移植術 / 代用硝子体 |
Research Abstract |
Hyaluronic acid has been used as a viscoelastic material in intraocular lens (IOL) implantation surgery. The studies were carried out the investigate the possibility of collagen gel as operation and during IOL implantation procedure. On the other hand, silicon oil has been used in increased frequency for completed retinal detachment surgery, however, it is not an ideal vitreous substitute because of occasional complications. The possibility of clinical use of collagen gel as vitreous substitute was studied. The viscoelastic material we used was 2% succinglated pyrogen free and less antigenicity collagen gel from calf skin. Following animal study, IOL surgery was performed using collagen gel. Collagen gel was superior in terms of spreadability and wettability as compared to that of hyaluronie acid, and no differences was observed in manoeuvability. It seemed to be logical to assume the collagen gel is useful in IOL implantation surgery. As a vitreous substitute, animal studies revealed that further investigation to develop this material having more surface tension and less antigenicity.