Experimental study on bio-active effect of low-energy laser.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Yasunori  Iwate Medical University, School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (60137536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Yohko  Iwate Medical University, School of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (70165372)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordslaser / low-energy / bone regeneration / salivary gland epithelium / tooth pulp / bio-active materials / mucosa / undifferentiated mesenchymal cells / 半導体レ-ザ-光 / 生体活性効果 / 骨形成 / 創傷治癒 / 分化・誘導 / 間葉系細胞 / 上皮細胞 / 低出力レーザー光 / 拔歯創 / 骨芽細胞 / ラット顎下腺 / 顆粒管上皮細胞 / 歯髄組織 / 象牙芽細胞 / 半導体 / 低出力レーサー光 / 骨創傷治癒 / ラット / 顎下腺 / 核分裂 / 生物活性因子
Research Abstract
[Irradiation effect of low-energy laser on alveolar bone after tooth extraction] A Histologic study of the initial healing of extraction wounds following low-energy laser irradiation, using a gallium-arsenide semi-conductor laser, was carried out in rats. The results suggest that this mode of treatment has a beneficial effect on initial bony wound healing. It was found that proliferation of fibroblasts was more prominent in the irradiated group, and so was the formation of trabecular osteoid tissue. The deposition of lead in the newly formed bone suggests a more rapid ossification in the irradiated group.
[Irradiation effect of low-energy laser on rat submandibular salivary gland] Histologic study of rat submandibular salivary glands following low-energy laser irradiation using gallium-arsenide semi-conductor laser was conducted. The mitoses of duct epithelial cells without atypia increased between 1 to 24 hours after irradiation, reaching a maximum of greater than 5 times control value … More s by 24 hours. Mitoses of duct epithelial cells had a tendency to be more frequent in granular duct, less in striated duct, and still less in intercalated duct. Qualitative differences in the effect of low-energy lasers on salivary gland epithelia were also noted. This is the first experimental study of the effect of low-energy laser on salivary glands.
[Irradiation effect of low-energy laser on tooth pulp] A histologic study of the initial healing of amputated tooth pulp following low-energy laser irradiation was carried out in dogs. The results suggest that this mode of treatment has a beneficial effect on initial healing of amputated tooth pulp and secondary dentin formation. It was found that proliferation of odontoblasts was more prominent in the irradiated teeth, and so was the formation of dentin bridge.
[Irradiation effect of low-energy laser on bone formation induced by bioactive materials] A histologic study of bone defects filled by bioactive materials (bioglass and hydroxylapatite) following laser irradiation was carried out in dogs. The results suggest that this mode of treatment has a beneficial effect on osteoinduction and its development.
[Irradiation effect of low-energy laser on mucous wound healing] A histochemical and ultrastructural study of mucous wound healing following low-energy laser irradiation was carried out in rats. Healing of mucous wound had a tendency to be more rapid in irradiated group than in non-irradiated group.
[Irradiation effect of low-energy laser on various epithelial and rion epithelial cells in vitro] in experiment. Less